Info COVID-19 (Coronavirus) - All training and services are operating as usual with necessary PPE precautions in place.

Close

About this policy

This policy describes how we use your personal data when you use our website (www.mtscourses.co.uk) or when we provide services to you. We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe.   You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained.

 

Who we are and how you can contact us 

We are Medical Training Solutions Ltd. We are a UK registered company. Our registered company number is 11073734 and our registered address is Rouen House, Rouen Road, Norwich, Norfolk, NR1 1RB.

You can contact us in writing at the address above, or by emailing [email protected] If you would like to speak to us please call us on 01603 486448.

Please refer to the section on Our Data Compliance Manager for further contact information.

 

Our Data Compliance Manager

We have appointed a Data Compliance Manager who acts as our primary point of contact for any questions or concerns you may have regarding our handling of your personal data.

Our Data Compliance Manager is Harrison Young, who can be contacted by email at [email protected] or by calling 01603 486448.

 

What personal data we collect about you

We collect:

 

What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data in the following ways:

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to

improve our website. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

 

Consent and other legal grounds for processing your personal data

Whilst we always want you to be aware of how we are using your personal data, this does not necessarily mean that we are required to ask for your consent before we can use it. In the day to day running of our business we may use your personal data without asking for your consent because:

In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent. In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent. You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it. If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date.

The most common situation in which we will process your personal data on the grounds of consent is where we wish to send marketing communications to you. Please refer to the section on How we use your personal data for marketing to read about our marketing practices.

To help you understand the legal grounds we rely on for different types of processing, we have set out an overview of the main processing activities we undertake and the relevant legal grounds below:

 

Categories of personal data used Purpose Legal basis
Name and contact details To respond to your enquiries regarding our services. Legitimate interest (in growing our business and developing new customer relationships) and/or contractual necessity
Name, contact details and To provide you with the

services you wish to buy

Contractual necessity and/or

legitimate interests (to

 

transaction history from us and to collect money owed to us. recover monies due to us)
Name and result of assessment To inform the awarding body (Qualsafe) of the outcome of the assessment and to generate your certificate. Contractual necessity
Name, contact details, transaction history To manage our relationship with you e.g. to keep your details up to date, notify you of any changes to our contractual documents or privacy policies, and let you know when your qualification (or that of employees who you arrange training for) is about to expire. Contractual necessity and/or legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and understand how our customers use our goods and services)
Name, contact details, transaction history and technical data about your use of our website To manage and administer our business and website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Legitimate interests (to run our business, provide administration and IT services, ensure network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercises) and legal obligations
Name, contact details, transaction history, details of which organisation you work for and industry you work in, technical data about your use of our website, your marketing preferences. To develop and improve our website, products/services, and our customer relationships and experience Legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business, to improve our products and services and to inform our marketing strategy)
Name, contact details, job title, organisation, and To develop and improve our

website, products/services, and our customer

Legitimate interests (to

develop our business, to improve our products and

 

feedback relationships and experience services and to inform our marketing strategy)
Name, job title, organisation and feedback To include on our website, social media and other materials to promote our business. Consent
Name, contact details, information relating to the requirement for reasonable adjustments. To ensure that attendees who require reasonable adjustments to be made so that they can take part in the training and assessment are properly catered for and not at a disadvantage. Explicit Consent

 

Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our services to you.

 

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you – this is called the right of subject access. You can exercise this right (or any of the other rights described below) by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Data Subject Request” and send it to our data compliance manager (see the section on Our data compliance manager for contact details).

 

You also have rights to:

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at ww.ico.org.uk.

 

Automated decision making and profiling

We do not make use of automated decision making or profiling.

 

When we will share your personal data with others

We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our business:

We may also share your personal information with third parties on a one-off basis, for example, if:

 

How we keep your personal data safe

We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. The security measures we take include:

Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

How we use your personal data for marketing

We will add your details to our marketing database if:

We may send you marketing communications by email, telephone, automated calls, text message, or post, in accordance with the preferences you have indicated to us.

You can ask us to only send you marketing communications by particular methods (for example, you may be happy to receive emails from us but not telephone calls), about specific subjects (for example, you may like us to let you know when we release new courses, but not want to receive details about offers and promotions) or you may ask us not to send you any marketing communications at all.

You can check and update your current marketing preferences at any time by calling or emailing us using the details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us section above.

We never share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

When we will send your personal data to other countries

Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) by us or by our sub-contractors. Where we, or our sub-contractors, use IT systems or software that is provided by non-UK companies, your personal data may be stored on the servers of these non-UK companies outside the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

We have listed below organisations outside of the EEA with whom we may share your personal data:

 

Supplier Reason for transfer Location Safeguard
Google LLC Cloud storage of documents in Google Drive USA Google LLC is registered with the EU – US Privacy Shield

 

How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it. In practice this means that we will keep:

Please note that we may anonymise your personal data or use it for statistical purposes. We keep anonymised and statistical data indefinitely but we take care to ensure that such data can no longer identify or be connected to any individual.

If you have any questions about our data retention practices please contact our data compliance manager (see the section on Our data compliance manager for contact details).

 

How you can make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact our data our data compliance manager to discuss this using the contact details set out in the ‘Our Data Compliance Manager’ section above.

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk. Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the goods or services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.

The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our website (www.mtscourses.co.uk) or you can contact us (see Who we are and how to contact us) to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown at the end of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

This is policy version 1 which came into effect on 01/10/2018.